Calendar

calendar

For enquiries please contact: info@amyvoris.com

2024

6 January 2024 (9.30am arrival/10.00am-5.00pm): Qualities of Presence workshop series, session 4 (in-person at Winsford Library, Cheshire) with Penny Collinson

8-12 January 2024 (10.00-11.30am each day): Delivery of Experiential Anatomy into Movement (online)

15-19 January 2024 (10.00am-12.00pm each day): Morning class and workshop delivery on the MA/MFA in Creative Practice, Independent Dance/Trinity Laban (London)

26-28 January 2024: Participant in the Move Dance Feel (Dance in Cancer Care) Introductory Training (Bristol)

29-31 January 2024: Morning class and creative facilitation for Barrowland Ballet (Glascow)

3 February 2024: Reflect/Re-align/Reframe workshop series, session 3 (online) with Natalie Garrett Brown

10 February 2024 (12.30pm arrival/1.00pm-7.00pm): Qualities of Presence workshop series, session 5 (in-person at The River Room, Lancaster) with Penny Collinson

12 February 2024: Performer-collaborator for Anna Macdonald at The Pink Gallery (Stockport) – funded by Arts Council England

15 February 2024: Performer-collaborator for Anna Macdonald at The Pink Gallery (Stockport) – funded by Arts Council England

28 February 2024: Morning class for Barrowland Ballet (Glascow)

9 March 2024 (9.30am arrival/10.00am-5.30pm): Qualities of Presence workshop series, session 6 (in-person at Winsford Library, Cheshire) with Penny Collinson

14 March 2024: Performer-collaborator for Anna Macdonald at The Pink Gallery (Stockport) – funded by Arts Council England

15-17 March 2024: enter & inhabit in residence in Coventry

18-21 March 2024: Performer-collaborator for Caroline Salem and choreographic research for new solo at Clarence Mews (London)

21 March 2024: Performer-collaborator for Anna Macdonald at The Pink Gallery (Stockport) – funded by Arts Council England

23 March 2024: Reflect/Re-align/Reframe workshop series, session 4 (online) with Natalie Garrett Brown

25-26 April 2024: Choreographic research with Jennifer-Lynn Crawford and Tom Goodwin at studio 307 (Manchester)

7-10 May 2024: Performer-collaborator for Caroline Salem and choreographic research for new solo at studio 307 (Manchester)

11 May 2024: Reflect/Re-align/Reframe workshop series, session 5 (online) with Natalie Garrett Brown

24-26 May 2024: Workshop delivery with Jess Lerner in Brynaman, south west Wales

30-31 May 2024: Choreographic research with Jennifer-Lynn Crawford and Tom Goodwin at studio 307 (Manchester)

5-9 June 2024: Rehearsals with Jess Lerner and Gaby Agis in Brynaman, south west Wales

10-18 June 2024: Choreographic research for new solo at studio 307 (Manchester)

22-25 June 2024: Authentic Movement practice with Linda Hartley (Norfolk)

27-30 June 2024: Rehearsals and performance with Jess Lerner and Gaby Agis in Brynaman, south west Wales

6 July 2024: Reflect/Re-align/Reframe workshop series, session 6 (online) with Natalie Garrett Brown

15 July-2 August 2024: Delivery of Experiential Anatomy and Authentic Movement on Janet Kaylo’s Laban/Bartenieff Somatic Studies International at Wainsgate Dances (Hebden Bridge)

Summer 2024: Remote creative collaboration with Bridget Fiske and Joseph Lau (TBC)

5-8 September 2024: enter & inhabit in residence in Coventry as part of the River Sherbourne Project

30 September-4 October 2024: Performer-collaborator with Bridget Fiske and Joseph Lau at Company Chameleon (Manchester) (TBC)

Autumn 2024: Performer-collaborator for Anna Macdonald as part of the Choreography of Consent research network (TBC)

2023

7 January 2023: Reflect/Re-align/Reframe workshop series, session 3 (online) with Natalie Garrett Brown

16-20 January 2023 (10.00am-12.00pm each day): Morning class and workshop delivery on the MA/MFA in Creative Practice, Independent Dance/Trinity Laban (London)

21 January 2023 (9.30am-5.00pm): Guest artist and co-delivery with Penny Collinson at Inquiring Bodies curated by Cheshire Dance at the University of Chester

23-27 January 2023: Creative mentoring for dance-artist Gemma Higginbotham at Wainsgate Dances (Hebden Bridge)

21-22 February 2023: Choreographic research with Jennifer-Lynn Crawford and Tom Goodwin at studio 307 (Manchester)

27 February-3 March 2023: Performer-collaborator for Caroline Salem and choreographic research for new solo at Clarence Mews (London)

4 March 2023: Reflect/Re-align/Reframe workshop series, session 4 (online) with Natalie Garrett Brown

14-15 March 2023: Choreographic research with Jennifer-Lynn Crawford and Tom Goodwin at studio 307 (Manchester)

22-24 March 2023: Co-presenting paper ‘Moving and Mapping: Exploring Embodied Approaches to Urban Design and Planning’ with Natalie Garrett Brown at Body Knowledges: Praxis, Politics, Performance at The School of Performing Arts, University of Malta

20-21 April 2023: Thursday Night Improvisation (7.00-8.30pm) and Maker’s Lab (Friday, 10.00am-12.00pm) at 24 Hope Street (Liverpool)

1-4 May 2023: Performer-collaborator for Caroline Salem and choreographic research for new solo at Clarence Mews (London)

3-4 June 2023: Performer-collaborator for Caroline Salem and choreographic research for new solo 

6 June 2023: Creative facilitation/mentoring for dance-artist Inari Hulkkonen at Wainsgate Dances (Hebden Bridge)

7-9 June 2023: Creative facilitation/witnessing for Mary Pearson and collaborators at 24 Hope Street (Liverpool)

12/19/26 June 2023: Creative exchange with dance-artist Bridget Fiske at studio 307 (Manchester)

17 June 2023: Reflect/Re-align/Reframe workshop series, session 5 (online) with Natalie Garrett Brown

20/21 June 2023: Creative exchange with dance artist Gemma Higginbotham at studio 307 (Manchester)

22-23 June 2023: Thursday Night Improvisation (7.00-8.30pm) and Maker’s Lab (Friday, 10.00am-12.00pm) at 24 Hope Street (Liverpool)

29-30 June 2023: Choreographic research with Jennifer-Lynn Crawford and Tom Goodwin at studio 307 (Manchester)

3-5 July 2023: Creative facilitation/witnessing for Mary Pearson and collaborators at 24 Hope Street (Liverpool)

12 July 2023: Co-presenting paper ‘Companions and Conduits: Scoring in Improvised Contemporary Dance Practice’ with Natalie Garrett Brown at Scoring Performance/Performing Scores at Manchester Metropolitan University/HOME (Manchester)

29 July 2023: Reflect/Re-align/Reframe workshop series, session 6 (online) with Natalie Garrett Brown

3-6 August 2023: enter & inhabit in residence in Coventry

29 August 2023: Creative exchange with dance-artist Carolyn Roy at studio 307 (Manchester)

31 August-3 September 2023: Authentic Movement practice with Linda Hartley (Norfolk)

11-13 September 2023: Creative facilitation/witnessing for Mary Pearson and collaborators at 24 Hope Street (Liverpool)

18-22 September 2023: Participant in the Artistry & Access Lab (curated by Annie Hanauer and Susanna Recchia) at Independent Dance (London)

23 September 2023 (12.30pm arrival/1.00pm-7.00pm): Qualities of Presence workshop series, session 1 (in-person at The River Room, Lancaster) with Penny Collinson

28-29 September 2023: Choreographic research with Jennifer-Lynn Crawford and Tom Goodwin at studio 307 (Manchester)

30 September 2023: Reflect/Re-align/Reframe workshop series, taster/introductory session (online) with Natalie Garrett Brown

6-9 October 2023: Creative facilitation/witnessing for Mary Pearson and collaborators at 24 Hope Street (Liverpool)

13 October 2023 (6.00-9.00pm): AWOL Studios Open Evening

17-20 October 2023: Performer-collaborator for Caroline Salem and choreographic research for new solo at Clarence Mews (London)

21 October 2023: Reflect/Re-align/Reframe workshop series, session 1 (online) with Natalie Garrett Brown

23 October 2023: Choreographic workshop delivery (related to the flockOmania project) on the Performance-Making module for MA Choreography students at Trinity Laban

28 October 2023 (9.30am arrival/10.00-5.00pm: Qualities of Presence workshop series, session 2 (in-person at Winsford Library, Cheshire) with Penny Collinson

30 October-5 November 2023: Performer-collaborator for Caroline Salem and choreographic research for new solo (Salcombe, Devon)

7-16 November 2023: Creative facilitation/witnessing for Sally Dean and collaborators at Oslo National Academy of the Arts (Oslo)

18 November 2023 (12.30pm arrival/1.00pm-7.00pm): Qualities of Presence workshop series, session 3 (in-person at The River Room, Lancaster) with Penny Collinson

20-24 November 2023: Choreographic research for new solo at studio 307 (Manchester)

30 November-1 December: Thursday Night Improvisation (7.00-8.30pm) and Maker’s Lab (Friday, 10.00am-12.00pm) at 24 Hope Street (Liverpool)

2 December 2023: Reflect/Re-align/Reframe workshop series, session 2 (online) with Natalie Garrett Brown

4-7 December 2023: Performer-collaborator for Caroline Salem and choreographic research for new solo at studio 307 (Manchester)

14-15 December 2023: Participant in Shifting Landscapes (curated by Small Things Dance Collective) at 24 Hope Street (Liverpool)

18-22 December 2023: Choreographic research for new solo at studio 307 (Manchester)